arrow right
[…] 24 section set forth in its Motion in Limine No. 1. 25 /// 26 /// 27 /// 28 N1C549/1058394-1 DEFENDANTS' MOTION IN LIMINE NO 6 TO EXCLUDE EXPERT TESTIMONY OUTSIDE SCOPE OF DESIGNATION 1 MOTION IN LIMINE NO. 6 TO EXCLUDE EXPERT WITNESS TESTIMONY THAT IS OUTSIDE THE SCOPE OF THE EXPERT'S DESIGNATION 2 Defendants hereby move this Court for an order precluding any testimony by an expert 3 witness that is beyond the scope ofthat expert's designation. 4 H. 5 ARGUMENT 6 A. Expert Witness Testimony Outside The Scope Of The Witness' Designation Should Be Excluded At Trial 7 Code ofCivil Procedure §2034.260(c) addresses the exchange of expert witness 8 information by the parties in an action and it provides in pertinent part: 9 If any witness on the list is an expert as described in subdivision (b) 10 of Section 2034.210, the exchange shall also include or be accompanied by an expert witness declaration signed only by the attorney for the party designating the expert, or by that party if that party has no attorney. This declaration shall be under penalty of 12 perjury and shall contain: 13 (2) A brief narrative statement ofthe general substance ofthe testimony that the expert is expected to give. 14 In Bonds V Roy, 20 Cal.4th 140 (1999), the plaintiff sued a doctor for medical 15 malpractice committed during a surgical procedure. The parties exchanged expert designations, 16 including expert witness declarations pursuant to Section 2034.260. Id. at 142. The defendant 17 designated Dr.