arrow right
[…] Abbott, ^8.) In the past year, they have had less income and have incurred 15 substantial attorney's fees and costs in connection with this case. {Id.) They have also lost 16 equity in their real properties as noted above. {Id.) It is unlikely they will be able to obtain a 17 bond or undertaking on appeal, due to their present financial situation. {Id.; Decl. of C. Athena 18 Roussos, m 2-3.) 19 III. The Court Should Exercise its Discretion to Deny the Motion. 20 Plaintiffs agree that the Court has discretion in deciding CA Construction's motion 21 pursuant to Code of Civil Procedure § 917.9. Section 917.9(a) provides that "[t]he perfecting of 22 an appeal shall not stay enforcement of the judgment or order in cases not provided for in 23 Sections 917.1 to 917.8, inclusive, if the trial court, in its discretion, requires an undertaking and 24 the imdertaking is not given..." when there is a judgment against the appellant solely for costs. 25 Code Civ.