arrow right
[…] follows: 27 // 28 // N1C341/840619-1 4 MEMORANDUM OF POINTS AND AUTHORITIES IN SUPPORT OF DEFENDANT CA CONSTRUCTION'S MOTION TO STRIKE PORTIONS OF PLAINTIFFS' UNVERIFIED FIRST AMENDED COMPLAINT 1 The court may, upon a motion made pursuant to Section 435, or at any time in its discretion, and upon terms it deems proper: 2 (a) Strike out any irrelevant, false or improper matter inserted in any 3 pleading. 4 (b) Strike out all or any part of any pleading not drawn or filed in conformity with the laws of this state, a court rule, or an order of the 5 court. 6 California Code of Civil Procedure §431.10(c) defines an irrelevant matter as an 7 immaterial allegation. Code of Civil Procedure §431.10(b) provides that an immaterial allegation 8 is "(2) an allegation that is neither pertinent to nor supported by an otherwise sufficient claim or 9 defense [or] (3) a demand for judgment requesting relief not supported by the allegations of the 10 complaint..." Ii CA CONSTRUCTION may properly move to strike the entirety of the above-referenced 12 portions of PLAINTIFFS' First Amended Complaint because PLAINTIFFS' claims and 13 accompanying prayer for relief as to their Sixth Cause of Action are not supported by sufficient 14 evidence,