Rodney B. Sorensen (SBN 196926)
[…] individual; GEOFFREY PETERSON, an
Sorensen in Support of Opposition; Third Party
individual; DEVIN TOMCIK, an individual;
Stacy Thompson’s Objections to Trace3, LLC’s
and DOES 1-10, inclusive,
Evidence Submitted in Support of Motion]
Defendants.
Complaint Filed: May 12, 2023
-1-
THIRD PARTY STACY THOMPSON’S OPPOSITION TO TRACE3, LLC’S MOTION TO COMPEL SECOND
DEPOSITION OF THIRD PARTY THOMPSON
1 Third Party Deponent Stacy Thompson respectfully submits the following Opposition to Trace3,
2 LLC’s motion to compel a second deposition.
3
4 I. INTRODUCTION
5 California Code of Civil Procedure section 2025.610, subdivision (a), provides that “[o]nce any
6 party has taken the deposition of any natural person . . . neither the party who gave, nor any other party
7 who has been served with a deposition notice pursuant to Section 2025.240 may take a subsequent
8 deposition of that deponent.” However, for good cause shown, the court may grant leave to allow a
9 subsequent deposition. Code Civ. Proc. § 2025.610(b). For the reasons identified below the Court should