Rodney B. Sorensen (SBN 196926)
[…] 19 Thompson’s first deposition for which it seeks the Court to compel a response. This defect is fatal as
20 Third Party Thompson’s right to assert the marital communications privilege cannot be stripped away in
21 a vacuum. For this reason alone, Trace3’s motion should be denied.
22 B. The “Crime-Fraud” Exception to California’s Confidential Spousal
Communications Privilege is Not Applicable
23
1. Summary of Spousal Communication Privilege
24
The confidentiality of spousal communications in California is established by California Evidence
25
Code section 980, which provides as follows:
26
Subject to Section 912 and except as otherwise provided in this article, a
27 spouse (or his or her guardian or conservator when he or she has a guardian
or conservator), whether or not a party, has a privilege during the marital or
28 domestic partnership relationship and afterwards to refuse to disclose, and
-2-
THIRD PARTY STACY THOMPSON’S OPPOSITION TO TRACE3, LLC’S MOTION TO COMPEL SECOND
DEPOSITION OF THIRD PARTY THOMPSON
1 to prevent another from disclosing, a communication if he or she claims the
privilege and the communication was made in confidence between him or
2 her and the other spouse while they were spouses.
3 Cal. Evid. Code § 980.
4 Unlike other privileges, such as the attorney-client and physician-patient privileges, both parties
5 to a confidential communication protected by the spousal privilege are holders of the privilege. People v.