arrow right
[…] Further, Labor Code section 2802 does not mention and/or incorporate 22 Section 9 of the IWC wage order. Id. Plaintiff again cites Gonzales in a final attempt to argue that the 23 ABC test should apply to all of Plaintiff’s claims. Gonzales, 40 Cal.App.5th at 1131. In making his 24 25 26 This stands in stark contrast to Labor Code section 558(a) which imposes civil penalties for “any provision regulating hours or days of work in any order of the Industrial Welfare Commission . . . .”; Labor Code section 1197.1(a) which imposes 27 penalties for paying “any employee a wage less than the minimum fixed by an order of the [industrial welfare] commission . . . .”; and Labor Code section 226.7 which prohibits requiring an employee to “work during any meal or rest period