Rafael G. Nendel Flores, Esq., SBN 223358
[…] 19 (“an employer shall indemnify his or her employee for all necessary expenditures or losses incurred by
20 the employee in direct consequence of the discharge of his or her duties, or his or her obedience to the
21 directions of the employer…”). Further, Labor Code section 2802 does not mention and/or incorporate
22 Section 9 of the IWC wage order. Id. Plaintiff again cites Gonzales in a final attempt to argue that the
23 ABC test should apply to all of Plaintiff’s claims. Gonzales, 40 Cal.App.5th at 1131. In making his
24
25
26 This stands in stark contrast to Labor Code section 558(a) which imposes civil penalties for “any provision regulating hours
or days of work in any order of the Industrial Welfare Commission . . . .”; Labor Code section 1197.1(a) which imposes
27 penalties for paying “any employee a wage less than the minimum fixed by an order of the [industrial welfare] commission