arrow right
[…] (Complaint, p. 2:16.) The wastewater collection and treatment services it provides are property-related services and the illegal taxes are charged as "fees" imposed by the District upon parcels of land and persons as an incident property ownership. (Complaint, p. 2:17-19.) Owners of apartment buildings only pay 60% of the fees charged by the District to owners of condominiums and townhomes without any justification or study. Government Code Section 53723 provides: No local government... may impose any general tax unless and until such general tax is submitted to the electorate of the local government... and approved by a majority vote of the voters voting in an election on the issue. Since at least 1975, the District has consistently charged single family homes as 1.0 Equivalent Dwelling Unit ("EDU") while apartments have been charged an annual service charge of 0.6 EDU. (Complaint, pp. 20-21.) The District has conducted legally required "nexus studies" on both single- family