On December 03, 2013 a
[…] (4)(disclosing party must affirmatively represent disclosed expert has agreed to testify at trial and
will give a “meaningful oral deposition” in the case) and 2034.410 (right to depose a designated
expert). An expert who cannot be deposed, and a deceased person clearly cannot be, may not be
disclosed as an expert. Nor can a deceased person be retained in a case or agree to testify at trial.
10 Evid. Code §§452(g) and 453. During telephone meet and confer on April 30, plaintiffs refused to
1 withdraw those two designated deceased persons as experts. (Sanderson Decl. §6.) Moreover, a
12 deceased person cannot possibly qualify as a retained expert pursuant to Code of Civil Procedure
13 section 2034.210(a)(“a list containing the name and address of any natural person ... whose oral
14 or deposition testimony in the form of an expert opinion any party expects to offer in evidence at
15 trial” [emphasis added]).
16 During meet and confer on April 30, that lasted about 23 minutes, VWGoA’s counsel
17 also proposed that plaintiffs’ office and his have a telephone conference on May 2 during