1 KYLE L. SCHRINER (State Bar No. 215853)
[…] 25
2 in accordance with the applicable provisions of this Order,
the employer shall pay the employee one (1) hour of pay at
Mail:
26 the employee’s regular rate of compensation for each work
8605SantaMonicaBl
PMB42554
27
day that the meal period is not provided.
WestHollywood,CA90069
(213)7259094Tel
(213)6342485Fax
SpivakLaw.com 28 ///
Office:
15303VenturaBl
Ste900
ShermanOaks,CA91403
11
Evans v. Off The Grid Services, LLC, et al. 14 Class Action Complaint
Doc ID: 517b6a19aa359146a654a75780a44e4bf255d2f5
33. In relevant part, California Labor Code § 226.7 states:
1
2 (b) An employer shall not require an employee to work during
3 a meal or rest period mandated pursuant to an applicable
statute, or applicable regulation, standard, or order of the