arrow right
[…] See Mot. at 16-17. Thus, at best, Defendants’ argument is premature and “improper for the Court to determine” on a motion to dismiss. Hankinson, 2016 WL 11721897 at *3. The Motion should therefore be denied. VI. Plaintiffs Adequately Allege Fraudulent Transfers (Count VIII and Count IX) Defendants next contend that Plaintiffs’ fraudulent transfer claims should be dismissed. First, Defendants argue that Plaintiffs are not “creditors” as defined by Section 726.102(5), Florida Statutes. See Mot. at 17. Under the Florida Uniform Fraudulent Transfer Act (“FUFTA”), a creditor is “a person who has a claim.” § 726.102(5), Fla. Stat. “As defined in section 726.102, 14 a ‘claim, is broadly construed and ‘means a right to payment, whether or not the right is reduced to judgment, liquidated, unliquidated, fixed, contingent, … or unsecured.’” Friedman v. Heart Inst. Of Port St. Lucie, Inc., 863 So. 2d 189, 192 (Fla. 2003) (quoting § 726.102(3), Fla. Stat.) (emphasis added); see also Money v.