arrow right
[…] For example, 14 the first site listed, “1 Bush Street — San Francisco, CA” 1) includes no further details regarding this 15 job site whatsoever; 2) suggests an overly broad range of dates (ie. Start Date of Jan. 1, 1980, particular 16 and an End Date of Dec. 31, 1990); and 3) includes a ambiguous rating of “VL” (very low). 17 Ti. ARGUMENT 18 A Evidence Of “The Plant Site document” Is Barred By The California Evidence Code 19 Section 1152 of the California Evidence Code provides: 20 Evidence that a person has, in compromise or from humanitarian motives, furnished or offered or promised to furnish money or any other thing, act, 2} of service to another who had sustained or will sustain or claims that he or she has sustained or will sustain loss or damage, as well as any conduct or 22 statements made in negotiation thereof, is inadmissible to prove his or her Rability for the loss or damage of any part of it. 23 24 Any mentioning of the factthat PLANT attemptedto settle any claims, including this claim, as well 25 as all of its other pending and future asbestos claims, is a clear violation of Evidence Code Section 1152. 26 In Moving Picture Mach, Operators Union Local No, 162 v. Glasgow Theaters, Inc. (App. 1 Dist. 27 1970) 86 Cal.Rpir. 33, 6 Cal App.3d 395, the court stated that conduct or statements made in negotiation 28 4822-1115-5203 | 2 MIL 7: TO PRECLUDE PTF, PIF'S WITNESSES, & PTF'S CNSL FR INTRODUCING EVIDENCE |... are inadmissible to prove liability, including offers to compromise, and also exchudes all negotiations in relation thereto.