Lynnette J. Pope, In the District Court of
[…] “relevant to the subject matter of the pending 3 Notwithstanding these statements in Bashara and
action”). Evidence is “relevant” if “it has any Linnstaedter, amici curiae Christus Health and Texas
Health Resources argue that the hospital's charges
tendency to make a fact [of consequence to the for services rendered, as distinguished from physician
action] more or less probable than it would be charges and “charges for other services,” need not be
without the evidence.” Tex. R. Evid. 401. And “reasonable” to be covered by a valid hospital lien.
Compare Tex. Prop. Code § 55.004(b) (“A hospital
as noted, evidence need not be admissible to be lien ... is for the amount of the hospital's charges for
discoverable so long as it “appears reasonably services provided ....”), with id. § 55.004(c) (“A hospital
calculated to lead to the discovery of admissible lien ... may also include the amount of a physician's
reasonable and necessary charges for emergency hospital
evidence.” Tex. R. Civ. P. 192.3(a). care services provided ....”), and id. § 55.004(d) (“A
hospital lien ... does not cover ... charges for other
Because the subject matter of this action services that exceed a reasonable and regular rate for the
services[.]”).