8/18/202310:15 AM
[…] eligible inmate sentenced to the institutional division [of TDCJ] so that the inmate may
serve the remainder of the inmate’s sentence under the supervision of the pardons and
paroles division.” Tex. Gov’t Code § 508.001.
12. The present action seeks a determination of Plaintiff’s right to immediate
release from parole and “the supervision of the pardons and paroles division” and an
order instructing Defendant to perform the ministerial duty of providing Plaintiff
discharge papers and release, as a result of his completion of parole.
13. Pertaining to completion of parole, Section 508.155 of the Texas
Government Code states, in relevant part:
(a) To complete a parole period, a releasee must serve the entire period of parole.
(b) The time on parole is computed as calendar time.
Tex. Gov’t Code § 508.155
14. Section 501 .016(a) of the Texas Government Code states, in relevant part:
“The department shall prepare and provide an inmate with the inmate’s discharge or
release papers when the inmate is entitled to be discharged...”