arrow right
[…] Tex. Gov’t Code § 508.001. 12. The present action seeks a determination of Plaintiff’s right to immediate release from parole and “the supervision of the pardons and paroles division” and an order instructing Defendant to perform the ministerial duty of providing Plaintiff discharge papers and release, as a result of his completion of parole. 13. Pertaining to completion of parole, Section 508.155 of the Texas Government Code states, in relevant part: (a) To complete a parole period, a releasee must serve the entire period of parole. (b) The time on parole is computed as calendar time. Tex.