arrow right
[…] Under Florida law, "the rights and obligations of the parties under an insurance policy are governed by contract law.” Lumberman’s Mut. Cas. Co. v. Aug., 530 So. 2d 293, 295 (Fla. 1988). 13. A "condition precedent" in an insurance policy is a clause "that bars suit against the insurer until the insured complies with the relevant policy provisions." Wright v. Life Ins. Co. of Georgia, 762 So. 2d 992, 993 (Fla. 4th DCA 2000). 14. Fla. Stat. §627.70152(3)(a) imposes a condition precedent upon litigants that would sue under a policy of property insurance. Specifically, Fla. Stat. §627.70152(3)(a) provides in pertinent part: “3) NOTICE.— (a) As a condition precedent to filing a suit under a property insurance policy, a claimant must provide the department with written notice of intent to initiate litigation on a form provided by the department. Such notice must be given at least 10 business days before filing suit under the policy, but may not be given before the insurer has made a determination of coverage under s. 627.70131. Notice to the insurer must be provided by the department to the e-mail address designated by the insurer under s. 624.422.” 15. Subsection (5) of the same statute imposes a penalty for failure to provide the ten (10) day Notice of Intent: “(5) DISMISSAL OF SUIT.—A court must dismiss without prejudice any claimant’s suit relating to a claim for which a notice of intent to initiate litigation was not given as required