FILED: SUFFOLK COUNTY CLERK 08/03/2023 09:09 PM INDEX NO. 612800/2023
[…] Northwind cites the Court of Appeals’ decision in the Long Island Pine Barrens case and
argues that Petitioners’ Article 78 Petition should be dismissed as untimely because any challenge
to the proposed subdivision Development and/or SEQRA review was required to be filed within
16The propriety of correcting the filing is made evident by the fact that Plaintiffs could also have
sought to transfer the case from Sullivan County to Suffolk County, but opted to re-file instead to
expedite proceedings without the delay to be caused by a transfer motion. Under N.Y. Const. art.
VI, § 19(h), “the supreme court shall transfer any action or proceeding to any other court having
jurisdiction of the subject matter in any other judicial district or county provided that such other
court has jurisdiction over the classes of persons named as parties.” As such, the Court should
correct the e-filing error and deem the case timely filed because doing so would be just in light of
the fact that, as an alternative course of action, Petitioners would otherwise be entitled to a transfer