On April 30, 2019 a
[…] Wright, Finlay & Zak's (WFZ) response to plaintiff‘s notice of motion.
As an initial matter, Chase was not served with plaintiff‘s motion. (Declaration of Alejandro
Pacheco (Pacheco Decl.), 11 2.) Her motion also lacks merit.
This is plaintiffs seventh dispute with the court's October 27, 2020 dismissal order, in this
successful because she has not, and cannot, state any grounds
\OOONONUI¥UJN
action alone. None of her motions were
for relief.
Here, plaintiff seeks relief under Code 0f Civil Procedure 663. Section 663 permits a court to
set aside a judgment and to enter a "different judgment" where there is an "[i]ncorrect or erroneous
legal basis for the decision, not consistent with or not supported by the facts." Civ. Proc. Code § 663.
"[S]ecti0n 663 only empowers a trial court, on motion of a party entitled t0 a different judgment from
300
that which has been entered, to vacate its judgment and enter another and diflerentjudgment." Payne
627-6342
90071
SUITE
v.