FILED: SUFFOLK COUNTY CLERK 05/15/2023 07:51 PM INDEX NO. 206004/2022
[…] Id. at. 59-60. Here, in sharp contrast,
the April Order directed the Suffolk County Sheriff to evict Plaintiff from the property and Plaintiff
did not obtain a stay of that order. See Soldal, 506 U.S. at 71 (“Assuming, for example, that the
officers were acting pursuant to a court order, . . . and as often would be the case, a showing of
unreasonableness on these facts would be a laborious task indeed.”).
Plaintiff suggests that because the Defendants did not obtain a warrant, under N.Y. Real
Property Actions and Proceedings Law (“RPAPL”) § 749, before evicting her, she has a viable
Fourth Amendment claim. Plaintiff misapprehends Soldal and the Fourth Amendment. N.Y.
RPAPL § 749 states that “[u]pon rendering a final judgment for petitioner, the court shall issue a
warrant directed to the sheriff of the county . . . stating the earliest date upon which execution may
occur pursuant to the order of the court, and commanding the officer to remove all persons named
in the proceeding . . . .” Plaintiff contends that, under New York law, the Surrogate’s Court had
to issue a separate warrant of eviction and that the April Order was insufficient. In support,
Plaintiff cites a 1921 decision which suggests that the court must issue a separate warrant of
eviction.