arrow right
[…] Upon submission of the motions, petitioner's counsel withdrew his request for oral argument. Discussion CPLR 5519 governs statutory appeals and allows for a stay, without a court order, when "the appellant or moving party is in possession or control of real property which the judgment or order directs be conveyed or delivered, and an undertaking in a sum fixed ." by the court of original instance is given . . . (CPLR 5519[a][6]). The court agrees with respondent that the statute applies to the instant proceeding. As such, a stay automatically takes effect upon the filing of an undertaking (CPLR 5519[a][6]; see A.K. Estates v. 454 Cent.