FILED: SUFFOLK COUNTY CLERK 04/03/2023 11:01 AM INDEX NO. 206004/2022
[…] NYSCEF DOC. NO. 29 RECEIVED NYSCEF: 04/03/2023
Decision Page 3
Estate of William H Van Zwienen, Deceased.
petitioner, as trustee, the sum of $31,920 plus interest,
representing respondent's use and occupancy of the premises from
March 30, 2017 through May 7, 2018; and (3) requiring respondent to
provide petitioner a copy of the current homeowners insurance
policy on the premises with proof of payment thereof, and to add
the Trust to the policy as an insured party. Upon submission of
the motions, petitioner's counsel withdrew his request for oral
argument.
Discussion
CPLR 5519 governs statutory appeals and allows for a stay,
without a court order, when "the appellant or moving party is in
possession or control of real property which the judgment or order
directs be conveyed or delivered, and an undertaking in a sum fixed
."
by the court of original instance is given . . . (CPLR
5519[a][6]). The court agrees with respondent that the statute
applies to the instant proceeding. As such, a stay automatically
takes effect upon the filing of an undertaking (CPLR 5519[a][6];
see A.K. Estates v. 454 Cent.