arrow right
[…] With regard to Count I of the Verified Complaint, the Defendants are incorrect in their assertion that Alves is not a creditor. Under G. L. c. 109A, § 2 a creditor is defined as “a person who has a claim.” A claim is defined as “a right to payment, whether or not the right is reduced to judgment, liquidated, unliquidated, fixed, contingent, matured, unmatured, disputed, undisputed, legal, equitable, secured, or unsecured.” Jd. Plaintiff has multiple claims under this definition. Defendants’ assertion that they are not liable under the G. L. c. 109A, § 6, fails to 10 pay heed to the entire section of the statute cited, specifically that “the debtor was insolvent at that time or the debtor became insolvent as a result of the transfer or obligation.” id, It appears that the moving Defendants actively sought conveyance of the Property while George was on his death bed, fearing that George’s Estate would be insolvent. Schneider preferred to shift the risk of a claim against an insolvent estate to Alves.