On December 20, 2017 a
[…] Motion to Compel Compliance with Corporate Formalities and for Injunctive Relief and
provides counsel with its written Tentative Ruling. Counsel are given the opportunity to argue.
All counsel submit on the Tentative Ruling. The Court adopts its Tentative Ruling as the Final
Ruling as follows:
**FINAL RULING**
LEGAL STANDARD
“[T]he superior court of the proper county may summarily order a meeting to be held upon the
application of any shareholder after notice to the corporation giving it an opportunity to be
heard.” (Corp. Code, § 600 (c).) The applicant must show either that “there is a failure to hold
the annual meeting for a period of 60 days after the date designated therefor or, if no date has
been designated, for a period of 15 months after the organization of the corporation or after its
last annual meeting.” (Corp. Code, § 600 (c).)
Furthermore, “[t]he shares represented at the meeting, either in person or by proxy, and entitled
to vote thereat shall constitute a quorum for the purpose of the meeting, notwithstanding any
Minute Order Page 1 of 3
Document Filed Date
January 23, 2020
Case Filing Date
December 20, 2017
For full print and download access, please subscribe at https://www.trellis.law/.