arrow right
[…] dealt with the California False Claims Act and the 27 submissions of allegedly false claims to the Los Angeles Housing Authority and has 28 MOTSCH!EDLER, MICHAEUDES, WISHON, BREWER & 8 RYAN, LLP Memorandu1n of Points and Authorities in Opposition to Motion to Strike 1 absolutely nothing to do with the Unruh Act or allegations of punitive damages 2 thereunder. 3 Research has revealed no published case that prevents the award of 4 punitive damages under the Unruh Act and it is clear that once such a case is published 5 it will distinguish cases like Fassberg because the Unruh Act, Civil Code §52(e) 6 expressly notes that damages under the Unruh Act are cumulative in nature: "[a]ctions 7 brought pursuant to this section are independent of any other actions, remedies, or 8 procedures that may be available to an aggrieved party pursuant to any other law." 9 Thus, the argument that punitive damages and statutory damages under 10 the Unruh Act are "duplicate" has no published case support. Even if it did, Dr.