Electronically Filed
[…] issue.
Defendants anticipate that Plaintiffs will contend that a common issue of statutory
interpretation “relates” this case to the MDL cases: the meaning of the term “admitted”. This
issue—whether the word “admitted” in section 55.002(a) of the Texas Property Code requires
inpatient admission as a precondition to filing a lien—has now been resolved by the Texas
Legislature. See Ex. E.2 Specifically, on May 9 and 22, 2019, House Bill No. 2929 passed the
House and Senate, respectively.3 This proposed bill adds section 55.0015 to Chapter 55, which
states:
For purposes of this chapter, an injured individual is considered admitted to a
hospital if the individual is allowed access to any department of the hospital for the
provision of any treatment, care or service to the individual.
2
https://capitol.texas.gov/tlodocs/86R/billtext/html/HB02929H.htm. The bill takes effect immediately upon signature
by the Governor because it received a vote of two-thirds of each house.
3
https://legiscan.com/TX/bill/HB2929/2019.
10
Electronically Filed
7/25/2022 1:56 PM