DATE FILED: August 2, 2017 9:52 PM
[…] employer occurs, the wages or compensation for labor or service earned, vested, determinable, and
unpaid at the time of such discharge is due and payable immediately.”). Accordingly, under C.R.S.
§ 5-12-102(1)(b), Plaintiff is entitled to prejudgment interest at the rate of eight percent per annum,
compounded annually, on the award of $9,756.10 in actual damages from February 9, 2017,
through the date of the judgment.
F. Plaintiff Is Entitled to Post-Judgment Interest on All Amounts Awarded
Colorado’s general post-judgment interest statute, C.R.S. § 5-12-102(4), provides:
(4) Except as provided in section 5-12-106, creditors shall be allowed to receive
interest on any judgment recovered before any court authorized to enter the same
within this state from the date of entering said judgment until satisfaction thereof is
made either:
(a) At the rate specified in a contract or instrument in writing which provides for
payment of interest at a specified rate until the obligation is paid; except that if the
contract or instrument provides for a variable rate, at the rate in effect under the
contract or instrument on the date judgment enters; or
14
(b) In all other cases where no rate is specified, at the rate of eight percent per
annum compounded annually.
C.R.S. § 5-12-102(4).
As a creditor entitled to a judgment from a court of this state, Plaintiff is entitled to post-
judgment interest under C.R.S. § 5-12-102(4). See Indian Mountain Metro. Recreation and Park
Dist. v. J.P. Campbell and Assoc., 921 P.2d 65, 67 (Colo.