DATE FILED: August 2, 2017 9:52 PM
[…] Lester v. Career Bldg. Acad., 338 P.3d
1054, 1058 (Colo. App. 2014). “An employee’s right to recover under the Wage Act is conditioned
on his compliance with certain procedural steps, but if the employee complies with those steps and
the employer refuses to pay, the employee may recover penalties in addition to the unpaid
compensation.” Carruthers v. Carrier Access Corp., 251 P.3d 1199, 1202 (Colo. App. 2010).
An employee’s claim under the Wage Claim Act arises when an employer terminates an
employee and fails to pay the employee’s wages in accordance with the statute. See C.R.S. § 8-4-
4
109. Under C.R.S. § 8-4-109(1)(a), an employer that discharges an employee generally must pay
the employee’s “wages or compensation for labor or service earned, vested, determinable, and
unpaid at the time of discharge…immediately.” C.R.S. § 8-4-109(1)(a). “If an employer refuses
to pay wages or compensation in accordance with [C.R.S. § 8-4-109(1)(a)], the employee, his or
her designated agent, or the division may send a written demand for the payment.” C.R.S. § 8-4-
109(3)(a). Once the employee’s written demand for payment is sent, if the employee’s wages are
not paid within fourteen days, the employer is liable to the employee for the wages owed, plus
mandatory statutory penalties of: