DATE FILED: August 2, 2017 9:52 PM
[…] entitled to an award of prejudgment interest” (Remote Switch Sys., Inc. v. Delangis, 126 P.3d 269,
274 (Colo. App. 2005)); (2) that “one who is damaged by a breach of contract is entitled to recover
prejudgment interest” (Ballow v. PHICO Ins. Co., 878 P.2d 672, 684 (Colo. 1994)); and (3) that a
party who prevails upon an equitable claim4 is entitled to prejudgment interest (Wall v. Foster
Petroleum Corp., 791 P.2d 1148, 1151 (Colo. App. 1989)). Since the instant action involves a
Wage Claim Act claim, a breach of contract claim, and two equitable claims, the provisions of §
5-12-102(1) govern Plaintiff’s request for pre-judgment interest. See Remote Switch Sys., Inc.,
126 P.3d at 274; Ballow, 878 P.2d at 684; Wall, 791 P.2d at 1151.
Under § 5-12-102(1), Plaintiff may elect to receive prejudgment interest in “an amount
which fully recognizes the gain or benefit realized by [Defendant]” or “at the rate of eight percent
4
Plaintiff’s promissory estoppel and unjust enrichment claims are both equitable in nature. See Snow Basin, Ltd. v.
Boettcher & Co., 805 P.2d 1151, 1154 (Colo. App. 1990) (“[P]romissory estoppel is an equitable doctrine.”); Harris
Group, Inc. v. Robinson, 209 P.3d 1188, 1205 (Colo. App. 2009) (“[U]njust enrichment is an equitable theory of
relief….”).
13
per annum compounded annually.” C.R.S. § 5-12-102(1). Because Plaintiff has not presented
evidence of the “gain or benefit realized by [Defendant],” Plaintiff hereby elects for an award of
interest under subpart (b) of § 5-12-102(1), which entitles Plaintiff to interest “at the rate of eight
percent per annum compounded annually for all moneys or the value of all property after they are
wrongfully withheld or after they become due to the date of payment or to the date judgment is
entered, whichever first occurs.” C.R.S. § 5-12-102(1)(b).
In this case, Defendant wrongfully withheld $9,756.10 of Plaintiff’s wages beginning on
February 9, 2017—Plaintiff’s last day of employment and the day Defendant was obligated to pay
Plaintiff’s wages under the Wage Claim Act.