DATE FILED: August 2, 2017 9:52 PM
[…] percent per annum compounded annually for all moneys or the value of all property after they are
wrongfully withheld or after they become due to the date of payment or to the date judgment is
entered, whichever first occurs.” C.R.S. § 5-12-102(1)(b).
In this case, Defendant wrongfully withheld $9,756.10 of Plaintiff’s wages beginning on
February 9, 2017—Plaintiff’s last day of employment and the day Defendant was obligated to pay
Plaintiff’s wages under the Wage Claim Act. See Complaint, ¶ 13; Complaint, Exhibit 2; C.R.S.
§ 8-4-109(1)(a) (“When an interruption in the employer-employee relationship by volition of the
employer occurs, the wages or compensation for labor or service earned, vested, determinable, and
unpaid at the time of such discharge is due and payable immediately.”). Accordingly, under C.R.S.
§ 5-12-102(1)(b), Plaintiff is entitled to prejudgment interest at the rate of eight percent per annum,
compounded annually, on the award of $9,756.10 in actual damages from February 9, 2017,
through the date of the judgment.