ATTORNEY OR PARTY WITHOUT ATTORNEY (Name, Slate Bar number, and address). FOR COURT USE ONLY
[…] 26
In reply, Cross-Complainants assert that the MOU document is not a binding or enforceable,
27 final settlement. They assert that it further contemplated and required consideration and written
certification by Eugene’s then-attorney, Jeffrey S. Lyons (“Lyons”) who, in fact, never certified
28
2+
ORDER FOR INTERLOCUTORY JUDGMENT
it. They contend that the parties were exhausted and that they expressly included this requirement
to ensure that there was full understanding and agreement.
Authority Governing Partitior
According to Code ofCivil Procedure (“CCP”) section 872.710(b), “Except as provided in
Section 872.730, partition as to concurrent interests in the property shall be as of right unless barred
by a valid waiver.” Section 872.730 governs the application to partnerships and partnership
property.
CCP section 872.720 governs entry of an interlocutory judgment for partition. This
provision states, in full and with emphasis added,