arrow right
[…] As used in this subdivision, "uncertain" includes ambiguous and unintelligible. 26 27 When examining a complaint for its legal sufficiency to withstand a demurrer, "[a] 28 demurrer admits all material and issuable facts properly pleaded [Citations omitted]. However, it _ Demurrer to First Amended Complaint I:\Clicnt\Huddleston\Pleading\demurrerdoc 1 does not admit contentions, deductions or conclusions of fact or law therein. [Citations 2 omitted.]" Gruenberg v. Aetna Insurance Co. (1973) 9 Cal.Sd 566, 572. Code of Civil 3 Procedure § 430.30(a) provides: 4 When any ground for objection to a complaint, cross-complaint, or answer appears on the face thereof, or from any matter of which 5 the court is required to or may take judicial notice, the objection on that ground may be taken by a demurrer to the pleading. 6 7 As demonstrated below, plaintiffs' First Amended Complaint on its face does not state facts 8 sufficient to constitute a cause of action against defendant SAINT CLAIRE'S. It does not 9 contain a statement of facts constituting a cause of action in ordinary and concise language, nor 10 refrain