arrow right
[…] Simply put, these officers are 7 witnesses on a relevant matter, and thus their identities, per statute, are discoverable. 8 m. SANCTIONS AGAINST CHP AND COUNSEL ARE WARRANTED 9 Monetary sanctions are authorized for abuses of the discovery process. (Code Civ. Proc, 10 § 2023.030.) Failing to respond or submit to an authorized method of discovery is grounds for 11 sanctions. (Code Civ. Proc. § 2023.010, subd. (d).) "Making, without substantial justification, an 12 unmeritorious objection to discovery", "failing to respond or to submit to an authorized method 13 of discovery", and making an evasive response to discovery also constitute independent and 14 sufficient grounds for sanctions. (Code Civil. Proc. § 2023.010, subds. (d)-(f).)