SUPERIOR COURT OF CALIFORNIA,
[…] information sought; (3) Affidavits showing good cause for the discovery or disclosure sought, setting
forth the materiality thereof to the subject matter involved in the pending litigation and stating upon
reasonable belief that such governmental agency identified has such records or information from such
records.'" (Brown v. Valverde (2010) 183 Cal.App.4th 1531, 1539.) Also, upon receipt of notice of a
Pitchess proceeding, the governmental agency must immediately notify the individual whose records are
sought. (Evid. Code § 1043 (c).) Evidence Code section 1043 further specifies that "[n]o hearing upon a
motion for discovery or disclosure shall be held without full compliance with the notice provisions of this
section except upon a showing by the moving party of good cause for noncompliance, or upon waiver of
the hearing by the governmental agency identified as having the records." (Evid. Code § 1043(d).)
The Court agrees with Defendant that the personal information sought requires a Pitchess motion. In
reply, Plaintiff argues that its motion meets the standards for such motion because he has shown that