arrow right
[…] Valverde (2010) 183 Cal.App.4th 1531, 1539.) Also, upon receipt of notice of a Pitchess proceeding, the governmental agency must immediately notify the individual whose records are sought. (Evid. Code § 1043 (c).) Evidence Code section 1043 further specifies that "[n]o hearing upon a motion for discovery or disclosure shall be held without full compliance with the notice provisions of this section except upon a showing by the moving party of good cause for noncompliance, or upon waiver of the hearing by the governmental agency identified as having the records." (Evid. Code § 1043(d).) The Court agrees with Defendant that the personal information sought requires a Pitchess motion.