SUPERIOR COURT OF CALIFORNIA,
[…] personnel records and that such records should not be disclosed unnecessarily.' [Citation.]" (City of
Tulare v. Superior Court (2008) 169 Cal.App.4th 373, 381-382 [emphasis added].) Thus, personnel
records of peace officer, or information obtained from those records, can be disclosed in a civil
proceeding only under specified discovery procedures. These procedures provide the exclusive means
of discovery of such records in both criminal and civil proceedings. (County of Los Angeles v. Superior
Court (1990) 219 Cal.App.3d 1605, 1609-1610.)
As pertinent here, [Evidence Code] section 1043, subdivision (a) requires a written motion and notice to
the governmental agency which has custody of the records sought, and subdivision (b) provides that
such motion shall include, inter alia, " . . . A description of the type of records or information sought[, and
a]ffidavits showing good cause for the discovery or disclosure sought, setting forth the materiality thereof
to the subject matter involved in the pending litigation and stating upon reasonable belief that such
governmental agency identified has such records or information from such records."
(Brown v. Valverde (2010) 183 Cal.App.4th 1531, 1539 [emphasis added].)
Courts have determined the requirement for showing good cause is a "relatively low threshold." (City of
Santa Cruz v.