arrow right
[…] Defendant's failure to provide any substantive responses severely prejudices 2 Plaintiff, in that the playing field is uneven. Defendant is in control of the information sought and 3 must make a good faith effort to provide substantive discovery responses to the best of their 4 ability. Misuses of the discovery process includes failing to respond or submit to an authorized 5 method of discovery, and making an evasive response to discovery. See, CCP § 2023.010(d)(f). 6 D. Sanctions are Warranted 7 Code ofCivil Procedure Section 2033.290(d) provides: 8 "The court shall impose a monetary sanction under Chapter 7 (commencing with Section 9 2023.010) against any party, person, or attomey who unsuccessfully makes or opposes a motion to 10 compel further response, unless it finds that the one subject to the sanction acted with substantial 11 justification or that other circumstances make the imposition of the sanction unjust. 12 Failure to respond to requests for admissions, evasive responses, and objections lacking 13 substantial justification or "misuses of the discovery process." See, Code Civ. Pro. § 2023.010(d)- 14 (f).