FILED: NEW YORK COUNTY CLERK 06/04/2020 04:43 PM INDEX NO. 650162/2017
[…] entitlement to summary judgment as a matter of law.
In opposition, and in support of its cross-motion
dismissing the defendant’s counterclaims and for a judicial
declaration that the defendant must defend and indemnify Techno
and Dobson in the underlying action, the plaintiff incorrectly
argues that the plaintiff’s obligation to indemnify and defend
the defendant was abrogated by Vehicle & Traffic Law (VTL)
Page | 10
11 of 16
FILED: NEW YORK COUNTY CLERK 06/04/2020 04:43 PM INDEX NO. 650162/2017
NYSCEF DOC. NO. 77 RECEIVED NYSCEF: 06/04/2020
Section 388(1), which states, in part: "Every owner of a vehicle
used or operated in this state shall be liable and responsible
for death or injuries to person or property resulting from
negligence in the use or operation of such vehicle, in the
business of such owner or otherwise, by any person using or
operating the same with the permission, express or implied, of
such owner.”
However, this argument was rejected by the Court of
Appeals, in Morris v Snappy Car Rental, [84 NY2d 21 (1994)],
which held that with regard to the issue of vehicle owners'
responsibility pursuant to VTL § 388 and indemnification,
Section 388, is to be narrowly construed as there is “no basis