arrow right
[…] THIRD CAUSE OF ACTION (Civil Extortion) 10 36. Plaintiff realleges and incorporates by reference paragraphs 1 through 35, above, 11 as though fully set forth herein. 12 37. Califomia Penal Code § 519 provides, in relevant part: 13 Fear, such as will constitute extortion, may be induced by threat, either: 14 1) To do an unlawful injury to the person or property of the individual threatened or of a third person; 15 16 2) To accuse the individual threatened, or arelative of his or her, or memberof his or her family, of a crime; or 17 3) To expose, orto impute to him, her, orthema deformity, disgrace or crime... 18 19 38. Califomia Penal Code § 523 provides: 20 Every Person who, with intent to extort any money or other property from another, sends or deliversto any person any letter or other writing, whether subscribed