ThomasJ. D'Amato - 219174
[…] of his portion of the settlement in a case on which he has worked for over 4 years.
35. RYAN seeks a declaration from the Court finding that the contingency portion of
the fee is to be calculated
by subtracting the amount of credit the Clients paid prior to April 30,
2019, from 40% of the total settlement amount set forth in the Order granting the good faith
settlement.
THIRD CAUSE OF ACTION
(Civil Extortion)
10 36. Plaintiff realleges and incorporates by reference paragraphs 1 through 35, above,
11 as though fully set forth herein.
12 37. Califomia Penal Code § 519 provides, in relevant part:
13 Fear, such
as will constitute extortion, may be induced
by threat, either:
14 1) To do an unlawful injury to the person or property of the individual threatened or
of a third person;
15
16 2) To accuse the individual threatened, or arelative of his or her, or memberof his or
her family, of a crime; or
17
3) To expose, orto impute
to him, her, orthema deformity, disgrace
or crime...
18
19 38. Califomia Penal Code § 523 provides:
20 Every Person who, with intent to extort any money or other property from another,