arrow right
[…] & INVESTMENT LLC AND LEAWOOD HOMEOWNERS ASSOCIATION, INC. HARRIS COUNTY, TEXAS MOTION FOR SANCTIONS TO THE HONORABLE JUDGE RANDALL W. WILSON: NOW COMES, WAYMAN L. PRINCE, ET AL, hereinafter designated as Defendants, in the above styled and numbered cause, by and through their attorney, Wayman L. Prince, Attorney at Law, and files this Defendants’ Motion for Sanctions in response to Plaintiff, ROBERT BURTON’S, frivolous pleading ofa new lawsuit with the same Defendants and the same cause of action but filed in New York, New York; pursuant to Texas Rules of Civil Procedure 13, and C.P.R.C. §§10; which clearly state T.P.R.C. Rule 13; “groundless means no basis in law or fact.” C.P.R.C. §10.001 clearly states: “signing of a pleading constitutes that each claim, defense or other legal contention in the pleading or motion is warranted by existing law or non-frivolous argument.” Defendants respectfully state as follows: I. JURISDICTION OF COURT The Plaintiff's case is currently pending in this Court and the subject matter, the condominiums, are located in Houston, Harris County, Texas.