arrow right
[…] Nor could they without photographic evidence of the speed signs.12 It is clear that neither § 1180-b(g)(2) and (3), nor VTL § 1180-b(d), list any prima facie evidence required to be included in an NOL (other than identifying elements and pictures) nor the requirements for a VTL § 1180-b violation. Notwithstanding, Respondents claim that § 1180- b(a)(1) and § 1180-b(b) are not plausibly related to what must be included in an NOL stating “these provisions do not set requirements for what constitutes prima facie evidence of a violation.” Contrary to Respondents’ unbelievable claim, § 1180-b(b) is obviously the only section of § 1180-b that sets forth the violation (i.e., providing liability for an owner of a vehicle “traveling at a speed of more than ten miles per hour above the posted speed limit in effect within such school speed zone”). The following will show the absurdity of Respondents’ reading. Example: an NOL contains all the information required under VTL § 1180-b(g)(2) and (3), including ID elements and the two pictures of the rear of the vehicle, but does not indicate the speed the vehicle was traveling or contain photos of a speed limit sign/photo enforced sign. The technician certificate states “the vehicle was traveling at a speed of more than 10 miles per hour above the posted speed limit.” According to Respondents, because VTL § 1180-b(g)(2) and (3) do not by their terms require an NOL contain any specific prima facie evidence, such as speed limit signs or the speed the vehicle was traveling, the NOL would be valid for charging a violation of VTL § 1180-b.