arrow right
[…] PARKING VIOLATIONS BUREAU ADMINISTRATIVE LAW JUDGES, both individually and in their official capacities, Defendants-Respondents. ----------------------------------------------------------------------------X PETITIONERS’ MEMORANDUM OF LAW IN OPPOSITION TO RESPONDENTS MOTION TO DISMISS 1 1 of 22 FILED: NEW YORK COUNTY CLERK 06/06/2023 10:47 AM INDEX NO. 152138/2023 NYSCEF DOC. NO. 43 RECEIVED NYSCEF: 06/06/2023 Plaintiffs-Petitioners Arabella Palma and Shalom Katz (“Petitioners”) submit this memorandum of law in opposition to Respondents’ motion to dismiss (the “Motion”) Petitioners’ Verified Article 78 Petition and Complaint (the “Petition”). PRELIMIANARY STATEMENT Respondents’ memorandum of law in support of the Motion does everything except address the central issue in this case – the meaning of VTL § 1180-b(b) which states: “. . . the owner of a vehicle shall be liable for a penalty imposed pursuant to this section if . . . such vehicle was traveling at a speed of more than ten miles per hour above the posted speed limit in effect within such school speed zone.” Because a posted1 speed sign (and required “photo enforced” sign required to be attached to the speed sign) is an element of the violation, a Notice of Liability must contain prima facie evidence of the speed/photo enforced sign to be legally valid.