arrow right
[…] Respondents explanation fails because that’s not what the statute says and this reading leads to absurd results. First, if the state legislature wanted to make lack of signage an affirmative defense, they would have done so explicitly like they have done with other parts of the VTL law. E.g., VTL §1229-C(5) explicitly sets forth two affirmative defenses to a violation of the child safety restraint laws stating in each case: “In any prosecution or proceeding alleging a violation of . . ., it shall be an affirmative defense that . . . “ In other words, an affirmative defense can be raised by the defendant after the violation is properly alleged by the City. The state legislature, not the City, determines the elements of a violation the City must prove and what is an affirmative defense which the defendant must prove.