arrow right
[…] LAW 5. CPLR §3101(a)(4) prescribes: There shall be full disclosure of all matter material and necessary in the prosecution or defense of an action, regardless of the burden of proof by: … (4) any other person, upon notice stating the circumstances or reasons such disclosure is sought or required. 6. “The purpose of a subpoena duces tecum is to compel the production of specific documents that are relevant and material to facts at issue in a pending judicial proceeding.” Velez v. Hunts Point Mult-Serv. Ctr., Inc., 29 A.D.3d 104, 112; 811 N.Y.S.2d 5, 7 (1st Dept. 2006). 7. CPLR §2308(a) provides that “failure to comply with a subpoena issued by a judge, clerk or officer of the court shall be punishable as a contempt of court.” “In order to find that contempt has occurred in a given case, it must be determined that a lawful order of the court, clearly expressing an unequivocal mandate, was in effect.