arrow right
[…] Proc. §2031.310(h) provides 3 “Except as provided in subdivision (j), the court shall impose a monetary 4 sanction under Chapter 7 (commencing with Section 2023.010) against any party, person, or attorney who unsuccessfully makes or opposes a motion to 5 compel further response to a demand, unless it finds that the one subject to the sanction acted with substantial justification or that other circumstances make 6 the imposition of the sanction unjust.” 7 Code of Civ. Proc. §2023.010 provides 8 “Misuse of the discovery process include, but are not limited to, the following: 9 … (d) Failing to respond or to submit to an authorized method of discovery. … 10 (e) Making, without substantial justification, an unmeritorious objection to discovery. (f) Making an evasive response to discovery. … (h) Making or 11 opposing, unsuccessfully and without substantial justification, a motion to compel or to limit discovery. (i) Failing to confer in person, by telephone, or 12 by letter with an opposing party or attorney in a reasonable and good faith 13 attempt to resolve informally any dispute concerning discovery.” If the party properly asks for monetary sanctions, the court “shall” impose a monetary 14 sanction against whichever party loses on the motion to compel compliance unless it finds 15 that party made or opposed the motion “with substantial justification” or other circumstances 16 make the