arrow right
[…] Defendant submits that since the documents requested in 24 the Demand are basic and foundational, which are essential for the prosecution of the case, 25 Plaintiff’s failure to respond and produce responsive documents, is without justification. 26 /// 27 /// 28 /// 9 NOTICE OF MOTION & MOTION BY DEFENDANT TO COMPEL PLAINTIFF TO WITHDRAW UNTIMELY OBJECTIONS, PROVIDE A VERIFICATION & PROVIDE FURTHER RESPONSES TO RFP 1 E. SANCTIONS SHOULD BE IMPOSED. 2 Code of Civ. Proc. §2031.310(h) provides 3 “Except as provided in subdivision (j), the court shall impose a monetary 4 sanction under Chapter 7 (commencing with Section 2023.010) against any party, person, or attorney who unsuccessfully makes or opposes a motion to 5 compel further response to a demand, unless it finds that the one subject to the sanction acted with substantial justification or that other circumstances make 6 the imposition of the sanction unjust.” 7 Code of Civ. Proc. §2023.010 provides 8 “Misuse of the discovery process include, but are not limited to, the following: 9 … (d) Failing to respond or to submit to an authorized method of discovery. … 10 (e) Making, without substantial justification, an unmeritorious objection to discovery.