Filing # 170423995 E-Filed 04/05/2023 03:42:47 PM
[…] s. 553.73(10)(c) or
(Element 2b) that is used primarily for agricultural purposes,
(Element 3a) is located on land that is an integral part of a farm operation or
(Element 3b) is classified as agricultural land under s. 193.461,
(Element 4) and is not intended to be used as a residential dwelling.
(Element 5) The term may include, but is not limited to, a barn, greenhouse,
shade house, farm office, storage building, or poultry house.
The Building Official found that both Element 2 and Element 3 of this definition are not
satisfied with respect to the Structure.
As to Element 2a, Section 553.73(10)(c), Florida Statutes, provides in pertinent part:
553.73 Florida Building Code.
(10) The following buildings, structures, and facilities are exempt from the Florida
Building Code as provided by law, and any further exemptions shall be as
determined by the Legislature and provided by law:
© Nonresidential farm buildings on farms.
The same exemption is specified in Section 102.2, 2020 Florida Building Code, Building,
7th Edition’. Pursuant to his authority to enforce, interpret, and classify structures pursuant to, the
? 102.2 Building.
The provisions of the Florida Building Code shall apply to the construction, erection, alteration, modification, repair,
equipment, use and occupancy, location, maintenance, removal and demolition of every public and private building,
structure or facility or floating residential structure, or any appurtenances connected or attached to such buildings,
structures or facilities. Additions, alterations, repairs and changes of use or occupancy group in all buildings and
structures shall comply with the provisions provided in the Florida Building Code, Existing Building. The following
buildings, structures and facilities are exempt from the Florida Building Code as provided by law, and any further
exemptions shall be as determined by the legislature and provided by law:
()Nonresidential farm buildings on farms.
21
Florida Building Code, and based on the information discussed above, the Building Official found
that the Structure is not appropriately classified as a nonresidential farm building on a farm under
Section 553.73(10)(c), Florida Statutes.