FILED: NASSAU COUNTY CLERK 05/11/2023 09:44 PM INDEX NO. 607329/2023
[…] years, Plaintiff’s Counsel, Plaintiff, and Defendant entered into this proposed settlement. Class
Counsel is satisfied that the terms and conditions of this Agreement are fair, reasonable and
adequate and that this Settlement Agreement is in the best interest of the Plaintiff and Class
Members.
4. Payment to Class
The Settlement Claims Administrator will calculate each Class Member’s settlement payment by
taking (i) taking one half of the individual Class Member’s total earnings (exempting benefits or
wage supplements as defined in NYLL § 198-c(2) which includes “reimbursement for expenses;
health, welfare, and retirement benefits; and vacation, separation or holiday pay”) during the
Settlement Period and (ii) dividing it by one half of the total earnings (not including holiday,
vacation or other types of pay exempted from NYLL § 191) of the Settlement Class during the
Settlement Period as the denominator. The denominator for each Class Member will be the same