arrow right
[…] FMF Assocs., 249 S.W.3d 380, 387 (Tex. 2008) (holding that Texas procedural law applies even when claims governed by Virginia law). Therefo e, the postjudgment interest rate on the entire judgment is governed by Texas law and thus should be 5.5% See also ODE §304.003(a) (“A money judgment of a court of this state to which Section 304.002 does not apply, including court costs awarded in the judgment and prejudgment interest, if any, earns postjudgment interest at the rate determined under this section. RAYER Apache asks this Court to grant its motion, to modify the judgment by deleting the award of attorney’s fees or alternatively prejudgment interest on attorney’s fees, by eliminating or at least correcting the award of prejudgment interest on Potomac damages, and by changing the postjudgment