CHRISTOPHER E. HASKELL, State Bar No. 126745
[…] 14 located at 6838 Silkberry Lane. Complaint ff 5, 6. As a member of Plaintiff homeowner
15 association, Defendant is subject to and must follow the CC&Rs. Complaint #¥ 4, 5, Ex, 1, 2.
16 Pursuant to Code Civil Procedure section 2031.010(a), any party may obtain discovery by
17 inspecting, copying, testing, or sampling land or other property in the possession, custody, or control
18 of any other party to the action. Defendant’s response fails to comply with the provisions of Code
19 of Civil Procedure section 2031.210, which requires:
20 (1) A statement that the party will comply with the particular demand;
21 (2) A representation that the party lacks the ability to comply;
22. (3) An objection to the particular demand.
23 Defendant failed to provide this information or produce responsive documents relating to the
24 requests at hand.
25 Plaintiff alleges that Defendant’s fence violates the CC&Rs and that Defendant submitted a
26 fraudulent request for a medical exemption to the height restriction.