CHRISTOPHER E. HASKELL, State Bar No. 126745
[…] Complaint {7 5, 6. As a member of Plaintiff homeowner
26 association, Defendant is subject to and must follow the CC&Rs. Complaint ff 4, 5, Ex. 1, 2.
27 Pursuant to Code Civil Procedure section 2031,010(a), any party may obtain discovery by
28 inspecting, copying, testing, or sampling land or other property in the possession, custody, or control
PRICE, POSTEL
& PARMA LLP
SANTA BARBARA, CA SEPARATE STATEMENT IN SUPPORT OF MOTION TO COMPEL FURTHER RESPONSES
of any other party to the action. Defendant’s response fails to comply with the provisions of Code
of Civil Procedure section 2031.210, which requires:
(1) A statement that the party will comply with the particular demand;
(2) A representation that the party lacks the ability to comply;
(3) An objection to the particular demand,
Defendant failed to provide this information or produce responsive documents relating to the
requests at hand,
Plaintiff alleges that Defendant illegally converted the garage and outdoor shed into a