CHRISTOPHER E. HASKELL, State Bar No. 126745
[…] Haskell Dec., §[ 2, Defendant owns the residential, 3-bedroom real property
13 located at 6838 Silkberry Lane. Complaint {§ 5, 6. As a member of Plaintiff homeowner
14 association, Defendant is subject to and must follow the CC&Rs. Complaint {{ 4, 5, Ex. 1, 2.
15 Pursuant to Code Civil Procedure section 2031.010(a), any party may obtain discovery by
16 inspecting, copying, testing, or sampling land or other property in the possession, custody, or control
17 of any other party to the action. Defendant’s response fails to comply with the provisions of Code
18 of Civil Procedure section 2031.210, which requires:
19 (1) A statement that the party will comply with the particular demand;
20 (2) A representation that the party lacks the ability to comply;
21 (3) An objection to the particular demand.
22 Defendant failed to provide this information or produce responsive documents relating to the
23 requests at hand.
24 Plaintiff alleges that Defendant illegally converted the garage into a residential area.