CHRISTOPHER E. HASKELL, State Bar No. 126745
[…] Haskell Dec., | 2. Defendant owns the residential, 3-bedroom real property
17 ||located at 6838 Silkberry Lane. Complaint §§ 5, 6. As a member of Plaintiff homeowner
18 ||association, Defendant is subject to and must follow the CC&Rs, Complaint JJ 4, 5, Ex. 1, 2.
19 Pursuant to Code Civil Procedure section 2031,010(a), any party may obtain discovery by
20 |inspecting, copying, testing, or sampling land or other property in the possession, custody, or control
21 |of any other party to the action. Defendant’s response fails to comply with the provisions of Code
22 | of Civil Procedure section 2031.210, which requires:
23 (1) A statement that the party will comply with the particular demand;
24 (2) A representation that the party lacks the ability to comply;
25 (3) An objection to the particular demand.
26 | Defendant failed to provide this information or produce responsive documents relating to the
27 |\requests at hand.
28 Plaintiff alleges that Defendant exceeded the maximum residential occupancy restrictions
PRICE, POSTEL
& PARMA LLP