arrow right
[…] Soler Chrysler Plymouth, Inc., 473 U.S. 614, 626, 105 S.Ct. 3346, 87 L.Ed.2d 444 (1985) (citation omitted). Because of the strong policy favoring arbitration, “a party seeking to invalidate an arbitration agreement bears the burden of establishing its invalidity.” Carter v. Countrywide Credit Indus., Inc., 362 F.3d 294, 297 (5th Cir. 2004). On application of a party, the courts “shall confirm” an arbitration award “[u]nless grounds are offered for vacating, modifying, or correcting [it] under Section 171.088 or 171.091.” RAC ODE § 171.087. Section 171.088 in turn states in pertinent part: (a) On application of a party, the court shall vacate an award if: (1) the award was obtained by corruption, fraud, or other undue means; (2) the rights of a party were prejudiced by: (A) evident partiality by an arbitrator appointed as a neutral arbitrator; (B) corruption in an arbitrator; or (C) misconduct or willful misbehavior of an arbitrator; DEFENDANTS’ OPPOSITION TO PLAINTIFFS’ MOTION TO VACATE THE ARBITRATION AWARD AND, ALTERNATIVELY, MOTION TO COMPEL A SECOND ARBITRATION Page 6 of 13 Cause No. 2019 71004 Jones v. The Bank of N.Y. Mellon, as Trustee, et al. (3) the arbitrators: (A) exceeded their powers; (B) refused to postpone the hearing after a showing of sufficient cause for the postponement; (C) refused to hear evidence material to the controversy; or (D) conducted the hearing, contrary to [various statutory provisions], in a manner that substantially prejudiced the rights of a party; or (4) there was no agreement to arbitrate, the issue was not adversely determined in a proceeding under Subchapter B, and the party did not participate in the arbitration hearing without raising the objection. Id..§ 171.088(a).