arrow right
[…] The sixty days ran on November 1,2022, but defendant never brought a 23 motion to compel the documents. Thus, the Court has no jurisdiction to consider the motions to 24 compel production of the documents and they must be denied. Sexton v. Superior Court, supra. 25 ASSUMING ARGUENDO DOCUMENT HAD TO BE PRODUCED THE MOTIONS FAIL 26 TO ESTABLISH GOOD CAUSE FOR ANY PRODUCTION 27 Finally, as to the documents, the subject motions, beyond being untimely, fail to state in any 28 fashion the just cause necessary to compel production. Civ. Proc. § 2025.480(i) provides: “If the 29 5 30 PLAINTIFFS’ OPPOSTION TO MOTION TO COMPEL 1 court determines that the answer or production sought is subject to discovery, it shall order that the 2 answer be given or the production be made on the resumption of the deposition”. Under California 3 law, in order for documents to be subject to discovery, the moving party must establish good cause 4 for the discovery. See Cal. Code Civ. Proc. § 2031.310 (b) 1)” The motion shall set forth specific 5 facts showing good cause justifying the discovery sought by the demand.”