arrow right
[…] The motion was untimely filed a month late on 25 Feb. 10,2023. 26 THE RECORD IS COMPLETED UPON CERTIFICATION OF THE TRANSCRIPT 27 Without any authority or analysis and contrary to common sense, defendant in passing asserts that 28 29 2 30 PLAINTIFFS’ OPPOSTION TO MOTION TO COMPEL 1 the date the certification of transcript by the court reporter is not the date of completion of the 2 record of the deposition. The statutes make clear that the signed certification constitutes the 3 completion of the record. Thus, for example, CCP § 2025.540, entitled “Certification of 4 deposition record: rough draft transcripts, Subdivision (a) thereof provides “The deposition 5 officer shall certify on the transcript of the deposition, or in a writing accompanying an audio or 6 video record of deposition testimony, as described in Section 2025.530, that the deponent was 7 duly sworn, and that the transcript or recording is a true record of the testimony given.” (emphasis added).