arrow right
[…] as a person using ordinary prudent care would have done in Violation of Texas Transportation Code §545.062; F. In that Defendant was operating her motor vehicle at a rate of speed which was greater than that would have been operated by a person of ordinary prudence under the same or similar circumstances; and G. In that Defendant failed to apply her brakes to his motor vehicle in a timely and prudent manner and/ or wholly failed to apply his brakes. l3. Further, Defendant chose not to exercise the mandatory standards of care in violation of the Texas Transportation Code, which mandates that: § 545.401 RECKLESS DRIVING, which provides that, “(a) person commits an offense if the person drives a vehicle in willful or wanton disregard for the safety of persons or property.” §545.351 FAILURE TO CONTROL SPEED. (a) An operator may not drive at a speed greater than is reasonable and prudent under the circumstances then existing. 14. These statues are designed to protect a class of persons to which Plaintiffs belong against the type of injury suffered by Plaintiffs.