arrow right
[…] Under Caiifomia Labor Code § 558, any person acting on behalf of an employer who violates or causes to be violated a provision of the Labor Code regulating hours and days of work in any order of the Industrial Welfare Commission shall be subject to civil penalties and be ordered to pay all unpaid wages. Health Net failed to provide the aggrieved employees meal and/or rest breaks, minimum and overtime wages, and other wage violations. Accordingly, the aggrieved employees seek to recover the wages and penalties of Section 558 on behalf of herself and other aggrieved employees. Cal. Lab. Code §§ 2699, 2699.3, and 2699.5. VIOLATIONS OF LABOR CODE $1199 Labor Code § 1199 states: Every employer or other person acting either individually or as an officer, agent, or employee of another person is guilty bf a misdemeanor and is punishable by afineof not less than one hundred dollars ($100) or by imprisonment for not less than 30 days, or by both, who does any of the following: (a) Requires or causes any employee to work for longer hours than thosefixed,or under conditions of labor prohibited by an order of the comniission. (b) Pays or causes to be paid to any employee a wage less than the minimumfixedby an order of the commission. (c) Violates or refuses or neglects to comply with any provision of this chapter or any order or ruling of the commission. By failing to timely fumish Arana and aggrieved employees with unpaid wages, including, but not necessarily limited to, all eamed and unpaid hourly, overtime, and vacation wages and/or premiurii wages at the regular rate of pay. Health Net's criminal conduct has violated Labor Code §1199. Labor and Workforce Development Agency / Health Net, Inc. May9,2017Page 18of 18 1. For all initial violations of Labor Code § 1199 canfindan employer liable for a misdemeanor and is punishable by afineof $100.00 or by imprisonment for not less than 30 days or by both.(Labor Code § 1199) VIOLATIONS OF LABOR CODE S256 Arana is an individual who was employed by Health Net in an hourly position within the past year.