arrow right
[…] and costs incurred herein pursuant to Labor 23 Code section 1194. 24 /// 25 /// 26 /// 27 /// 28 PLAINTIFF'S CLASS ACTION AND PAGA COMPLAINT FOR ]1 DAMAGES AND INJUNCTIVE REUEF 1 THIRD CAUSE OF ACTION 2 FAILURE TO PAY FOR ALL HOURS WORKED - OVERTIME WAGES 3 (BY PLAINTIFF, individually and on behalf of the Exempt Sales Class Members, 4 AGAINST A L L DEFENDANTS) 5 40. Plaintiff re-alleges and incorporates herein by reference the allegations 6 contained in Paragraphs 1, 4 through 10, 14, 17, 18, and 20 through 27 of the Complaint as 7 though fully set forth herein. 8 41. Califomia Labor Code §510(a) provides, in pertinent part, as 9 follows: 10 "Eight hours of labor constitutes a day's work. Any work in excess of eight hours in one workday and any work in excess of 40 hours in any one 11 workweek and the first eight hours worked on the seventh day of work in any one workweek shall be compensated at the rate of no less than one and 12 one-half times the regular rate of pay for an employee. Any work in excess of 12 hours in one day shall be compensated at the rate of no less than 13 twice the regular rate of pay for an employee. In addition, any work in excess of eight hours on any seventh day of a workweek shall be 14 compensated at the rate of no less than twice the regular rate of pay of an employee. 15 42. Section 3 of the applicable Industrial Welfare Commission Wage Order, 16 which at all times mentioned herein govemed the employment of Plaintiff with Defendants, 17 provides in pertinent part: 18 "Daily Overtime - General Provisions 19 (1) The following overtime provisions are applicable