arrow right
[…] and Labor Code §1182.12. 6 35. The minimum wage provisions of the Califomia Labor Code are 7 enforceable by private action pursuant to Labor Code § 1194(a), which states: 8 "Notwithstanding any agreement to work for a lesser wage, any employee receiving less than the legal minimum wage or the legal overtime 9 compensation applicable to the employee is entitled to recover in a civil action the unpaid balance of the ftill amount of the minimum wage or 10 overtime compensation, including interest thereon, reasonable attomey's fees, and costs of suit. 11 36. As described in Califomia Labor Code §§1185 and 1194.2, any such action 12 incorporates the applicable Wage Order of the Industrial Welfare Commission. 13 37. Califomia Labor Code § 1194.2 also provides for the following remedies: 14 .. "In any action ... under Section ... 1194 ... to recover wages because of the payment of a wage less than the minimum wage fixed by an order of the commission, an employee shall be entitled to recover liquidated 16 damages in an amount equal to the wages unlawfully unpaid and interest thereon." 17 38. Plaintiff and the Exempt Sales Class Members therefore are entitled to 18 recover their unpaid minimum wages and liquidated damages in an amount equal to the minimum 19 wages unlawfully unpaid, and interest thereon. 20 39. As a result of Defendants' unlawful actions.