SUPERIOR COURT OF CALIFORNIA
[…] Page - 8 - of 11
(MOU) for mitigation payments, and (2) Petitioners failed to request a hearing on the
action within 90 days of filing the Petition, pursuant to Public Resources Code section
21167.4(a).)
As to the City’s first argument, the City has not stated a basis for dismissal of the
Petition. The third cause of action challenges the City’s recording of the Notice, not the
MOU with the Tribe.
As to the City’s second argument, the City has not shown that dismissal of the entire
Petition is warranted. Public Resources Code section 21167.4(a) provides that “[i]n any
action or proceeding alleging noncompliance with this division, the petitioner shall
request a hearing within 90 days from the date of filing the petition or shall be subject to
dismissal on the court's own motion or on the motion of any party interested in the action
or proceeding.”
Petitioners argue that this statute does not apply here, as they have filed an amended
petition pursuant to Code of Civil Procedure section 472, as a matter of right, and have
requested a hearing within 90 days of the amended petition’s filing.