arrow right
[…] which is unfair and unreasonable and in violation of the Califomia 4 Occupational Health and Safety Act ("CalOSHA"). 5 11. On March 7, 2019, Plaintiff filed with the Califomia Department of Fair 6 Employment and Housing (hereinafter "DFEH") a complaint charging Defendant with 7 discriminafion in violation of FEHA. On March 7, 2019, DFEH issued Plaintiff a right-to sue 8 letter. 9 FIRST CAUSE OF ACTION 10 (Wrongful Termination in Violation of Public Policy) II 12. Plaintiff incorporates each allegation set forth in paragraphs 1 through 11. 12 13. The preface to the Califomia Labor Code § 132a states: "It is the declared policy 13 of this state that there should not be discrimination against workers who are injured in the course 14 and scope of their employment."