1 JOSHUA S. FALAKASSA (SBN: 295045) FlLED/ENOORSEE1
[…] 22 Defendant caimot use the subpoena power to unearth and uncover every bit of personal and
23 private detail of Plaintiff s medical history. As such, the scope of the proposed subpoena language
24 must be curtailed to not infiinge on Plaintiffsrightsto privacy.
25 ///
26 ///
27 ///
28 ///
MEMORANDUM OF POINTS AND AUTHORITIES
6 of 8
1 B. Defendant is Subject to Monetary Sanctions for Misuse of the Discovery
2 Process bv Providing Meritless Objections and Failing to Meet and Confer in
3 Good Faith.
4 With respect to nonparty deposition subpoenas. Code Civ. Proc. § 1987.2(a) provides in
5 relevant part that "the court may in its discretion award the amount of the reasonable expenses
6 incurred in making or opposing the motion, including reasonable attomey's fees, if the court finds
7 the motion was made or opposed in bad faith or without substantial justification or that one oi
8 more of the requirements of the subpoena was oppressive."
9 "Before issuing a sanction, a trial court should consider both the conduct being sanctioned
10 and its effect on the party seeking discovery and, in choosing a sanction, should attempt to tailoi
11 the sanction to the harm caused by the withheld discovery." (Do It Urself Moving & Storage, Inc