arrow right
[…] Defendant further objects to this request to 6 the extent it calls for production of records that is overbroad in time and scope because they are 7 irrelevant and not reasonably calculated to lead to the discovery of admissible evidence, would 8 violate the right to privacy of the persons involved, and seeks information protected by the 9 attorney-client privilege and/or attomey work product doctrine. 10 FACTUAL AND L E G A L REASONS FOR COMPELLING FURTHER RESPONSE AND 11 DOCUMENTS. 12 Code of Civil Procedure § 2031.240 provides in relevant part: 13 "(a) If only part of an item or category of item in a demand...is objectionable, the response 14 shall contain a statement of compliance, or a representation of inability to comply with 15 respect to the remainder of that item or category. 16 (b) I f the responding party objects to the demand ... of an item or category of item, the 17 response shall do both of the following: 18 (1) Identify with particularity any document, tangible thing, land, or electronically 19 stored information falling within any category of item in the demand to which an 20 objection is being made... 21 (c) (1) If an objection is based on a claim of privilege or a claim that the information sought is 22 protected work product, the response shall provide sufficient factual information for other 23 parties to evaluate the merits of that claim, including, if necessary, a privilege log."