arrow right
[…] By failing to provide MS. NUTT with adequate water intake, 6 she became dehydrated, went into hyperkalemia and acute renal failure, and died of a cardiac 7 arrest. 8 58. Neglect: The conduct of the SIERRA VISTA DEFENDANTS constitutes neglect as that 9 term is defined in Welfare and Institutions Code § 15610.57 to include “the negligent failure of 10 any person having the care or custody of an elder or a dependent adult to exercise that degree of 11 care that a reasonable person in a like position would exercise” including but not limited to: 12 “(1) Failure to assist in personal hygiene, or in the provision of food, clothing, or shelter. 13 (2) Failure to provide medical care for physical and mental health needs… 14 (3) Failure to protect from health and safety hazards. 15 (4) Failure to prevent malnutrition or dehydration.” 16 59. Neglect of SIERRA VISTA: Without limiting the generality of the foregoing paragraph, 17 SIERRA VISTA committed elder neglect by failing to provide medical care for MS. NUTT’s 18 physical needs and failing to prevent dehydration.