arrow right
[…] Id. 17 With respect to potential liability of Plaintiff’s PAGA claim, Plaintiff estimated that 18 Defendant could face civil penalties of up to a maximum of $94,800.00 if Plaintiff were to succeed 19 at trial, and the Court awarded a $100 penalty per violation. Gavron Decl. ¶ 17. However, even 20 assuming Plaintiff ultimately prevails on her PAGA claims, the Court still has discretion to reduce 21 any PAGA penalties. Pursuant to Labor Code § 2699(e)(2), the Court can decline to award PAGA 22 penalties where “if, based on the facts and circumstances of the particular case, to do otherwise, 23 would result in an award that is unjust, arbitrary and oppressive, or confiscatory.” Indeed, as shown 24 in the Court of Appeal’s decision in Carrington v. Starbucks Corp., 30 Cal.