FILED: SUFFOLK COUNTY CLERK 02/28/2023 10:58 AM INDEX NO. 032512/2013
[…] "defense that a complaint does not state a cause of action cannot be interposed in an answer, but
$3211(a)(7)."
must be raised by motion pursuant to CPLR Citibank N.A. v. JPalker, 12 A.D.3d.
480, 481, 787 N.Y.S.Zd 48, 49 (2d Dept. 2004) citing Bentivegna v. Meenan Oil Co., 126 A.D.2d
506., 508, 510 N.Y.S.2d 626 (1987).
l9106295: j4
9 of 27
FILED: SUFFOLK COUNTY CLERK 02/28/2023 10:58 AM INDEX NO. 032512/2013
NYSCEF DOC. NO. 37 RECEIVED NYSCEF: 02/28/2023
Notwithstanding, the Complaint filed by Plaintiff is sufficient on its face. Pursuant to
CPLR §3013, a pleading is sufficient if it gives "the court and parties notice of the transactions,
occurrences, or series of transactions or occurrences, intended to be proved and the material
defense."
elements of each cause of action or See CPLR §3013.
Plaintiff's Complaint alleges that Plaintiff the existence of the unpaid note, mortgage, and
that there has been a default under the terms of the same. See Plaintiff s Affirmation, Exhibit A.